Gruppo TIM
Gruppo TIM

Web Privacy Policy & Cookies

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how we manage the Website in relation to the use of cookies and to the other tracking instruments (hereafter all indicated as “cookies” for simplicity) and to processing the personal data of the users/visitors consulting it.

 

It is a disclosure made to those who connect to the website www.fibercop.it, pursuant to the EU Regulation 2016/679 (General Regulation on data protection – hereafter GDPR), to article 122 of the Personal data protection code (Legislative Decree 196/03, the so-called Privacy Code) and to the General Provision of the Data Protection Authority of the 8 May 2014 on the subject of cookies, as integrated by the Guidelines of the Data Protection Authority dated 10 June 2021 regarding cookies and other tracking instruments.

 

This Privacy Policy disclosure is only applicable to the website indicated above (hereafter “Website” or “this Website”) and any relevant sub-domains, but not also to other websites which may be consulted by the user via links.

 

The website indicated above is owned and managed by FiberCop S.p.A.

 

FiberCop S.p.A. guarantees respect of the law on personal data protection, in compliance with the provisions of the Code of Ethics of the Gruppo Telecom Italia.

The users/visitors are invited to carefully read this Privacy Policy before sending any kind of personal information and/or filling in any electronic form present on the website as well as using the Website itself in general.

 

Types of data processed and purposes of processing

  1. Browsing Data, information relating to access to authenticated areas and their storage

During their normal operation, computer systems and software procedures used to operate this Website acquire some personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

 

This information is not collected with the purpose of being associated to identified data subjects, but by its very nature, the information could lead to user/visitor identification also through processing data held by third parties (e.g. IP address, domain name of the computers used by users that connect to the Website, identification, brand and model of the device and other parameters related to the operating system of the device, the code indicating the server data response status, type of browser, the identification of the individual session, indicating the time the browsing session began and finished, identification of the account and of the activities carried out in the Website, etc.).

 

This data is only used for statistical purposes and to ensure that the Website operates correctly. The data itself is stored for six months at the most, unless it is kept longer for investigating any cybercrimes to the detriment of the Website or to respond to specific legal obligations.

 

Furthermore, in the event of accessing the Protected Area of the website, FiberCop S.p.A. will keep the user’s personal data including that related to the tracking logs of the accesses and the activities carried out in the Protected Area of the Website, for a period of time not exceeding the achievement of the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed, as well as for the period envisaged by the law for administrative purposes, for managing any claims, disputes or penal procedures.

 

No data deriving from the web service will be disseminated.

 

  1. Cookies

2.1 General information on cookies

 

Cookies are small text files which websites send to the devices of visiting users (usually to the browser or to a smartphone), where they are stored and later returned to the same websites during subsequent visits by the same device. Furthermore, every website can permit the transmission of the so-called “third party” cookies, that is those generated by Websites different from those that the user is visiting (through objects present in it like banners, images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains).

 

According to their duration, they are divided into session cookies (that is temporary ones automatically deleted by the terminal at the end of the browsing session, by closing the browser) and persistent cookies (that is those that remain stored on the terminal until they expire or are deleted by the user).

 

Cookies have different purposes. They are firstly used for transmitting the communication or for providing the service requested by the user; more specifically they help to enable and optimise the operation of the website, to carry out electronic authorisations and prevent abuse, to monitor the sessions, to improve the users’ browsing experience, for example by keeping the connection to restricted areas active while browsing through pages of the website without having to re-enter User-Id and password and storing specific information regarding the users themselves (including preferences, type of browser and computer used). They can also be used (anonymously, if belonging to third parties) to carry out aggregate analyses on the site’s operation, on the number of users and on how they visit the website.

 

These cookies are called “technical” ones (user consent is not necessary for them to be used), because without them some of the indicated operations cannot be performed or would be more complex and/or less safe.

 

Otherwise, if the cookies are used for other purposes, typically to analyse behaviour and for sending customised promotional-advertising messages (so-called “profiling” cookies) or even only to obtain aggregate information on the number of users and on how they visit the website (so-called “analytics cookies”) through services even provided by third parties, the consent of the user is required (unless the third party analytics cookies have been anonymized.) Indeed, as laid down by the law, before sending these cookies to the terminal, a banner immediately appears in the foreground with initial brief information on the use of cookies and on the collection of consent as soon as you access the home page or any other page of the website. The user can continue to browse by clicking on the “I accept” button or refuse by clicking on the “X” at the top right. Alternatively, the user may click on the preferences management panel (also called CMP – Cookie-Consent Management Platform) to set the specific consent on the basis of the cookies required.

 

In any case, the cookies may be read or modified only by the website that generated them; they cannot be used to retrieve any data from the user terminal and cannot spread computer viruses. Some of the functions performed by cookies can also be carried out by other tracking technologies; therefore, the term “cookie”, in this web privacy policy refers to cookies and to all similar tracking technologies.

 

2.2 Use of first party cookies in this Website

 

This Website may use session cookies and persistent cookies.

 

The types of first party cookies directly generated by this Website are:

  • “technical” cookies, used to: a) authenticate and manage a browsing session (for example, to identify and validate the user for access to the Restricted Area); b) security purposes (e.g. to keep count of the number of failed login attempts by identifying possible abuse in the authentication procedure and preventing fraud); c) customisation of the user interface (e.g. to save the preferences expressed by the user like language, currency, page view, connection area); d) a better use of the website and its audio/visual content; e) the correct operation of the connection (e.g. directing the user requests amongst several servers in an appropriate manner)

2.3 Cookie analytics

 

FiberCop S.p.A. avails of web measurement services to collect aggregated/statistic information on the number of users and on how they visit this Website.

 

Specifically, the service Google Analytics, provided by the company Google LLC, is used. It is configured in such a way that these analytics cookies are considered the equivalent of technical cookies, in conformity with the guidelines of the Privacy Authority of 10th June 2021.

 

2.4 “Third party” cookies

This Website does not allow any further third party cookies to those already indicated in the previous paragraph 2.3 – Cookie analytics to be transmitted to the user device.

 

2.5. Cookie coding criteria and storage times

The semantic coding criteria and the storage times envisaged for the cookie analytics refer to:

Google Analytics

Functions: web measurement

Type: Third Party

Duration: 2 years

 

2.6 Managing cookie choices

 

Cookies can be managed by the user through their own browser.

  1. A) Browser settings

The user/visitor can manage their own preferences related to cookies through the functions present in the common browsers (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Apple Safari), that allow the cookies to be deleted/removed (all or some) or the browser settings to be changed so as to prevent the sending of cookies or to limit it to specific websites (compared to others). You can learn how to configure the browser settings (normally accessible from the “Toolbar”) by consulting the “Support” web pages of the developers of these browsers (also available using a common search engine).

 

Disabling the cookies does not in itself preclude the use of the Website services; however, if all the cookies, including the technical ones, are deleted/ blocked, some operations cannot be performed or would be more complex and/or less safe, like for instance, for executing activities inside Restricted Areas of the Website (indeed, the cookies make it possible to identify the user within the session and maintain this identification).

 

  1. Data provided voluntarily by the users/visitors

If the users/visitors send their own personal data to access certain services or to make email requests or filling in web forms, when connecting to this website, this means that FiberCop SpA acquire the sender’s address and/or any other personal data that will be processed exclusively to respond to the request, or to provide the service.

 

The personal data provided by the users/visitors will be communicated to third parties only if the communication is necessary for fulfilling the requests of the users/visitors themselves.

 

Data processing method

 

The processing is carried out using computer and telecommunication instruments and/or manually for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data was collected and anyway, in compliance with the legal provisions in force on the subject.

 

Optional nature of providing the data

 

Apart from what is specified for the browsing data, the users/visitors are free to provide their own personal data. Failure to provide such data may only make it impossible to obtain what is requested.

 

Data controller, Data Protection Officer and categories of people authorised to process the data in FiberCop S.p.A.

 

The Data Controller is FiberCop SpA with registered offices in via Gaetano Negri, 1 – 20123 Milan. FiberCop S.p.A. has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) in the person of the DPO of the Telecom Italia Group, who can be contacted at the following address: via Gaetano Negri, no. 1 – 20123 Milan or by sending an e-mail to dpo.fibercop@telecomitalia.it.

 

The data of the users/visitors of this Website will be processed by employees of FiberCop S.p.A., who have been appointed persons authorized to process personal data and have received suitable operating instructions in this regard.

 

Rights of the data subjects

 

The users/visitors are entitled to access the data concerning them and to exercise the other rights envisaged by articles from 15 to 22 of the GDPR (e.g. request the origin of the data, the correction of incorrect or incomplete data, the limitation of processing, the deletion or blocking of the data, the portability of the data, as well as opposing its use for legitimate reasons), by writing directly to the email address dpo.fibercop@telecomitalia.it. Finally, the users/visitors are entitled to make a complaint to the Data protection Authority.

 

 

Name of the Group Company

 

FiberCop S.p.A.

 

Edition: 13 January 2022